Tuesday, 22 December 2009

Dubstep Snowman

The file is small but don't be put off it's a full 320 version, it's just a short song. The very festive dubstep track that is very reminscient of La Roux - In For The Kill Skream's Let's Get Ravey Remix. I like all this christmas shit me...

Hereldeduke Vs The Snowman - Dubstep Snowman

Thursday, 10 December 2009

My Birthday Treat to You!

Since it's my Birthday today I shouldn't really even be online (go get a life!) but I'm going up to the Manchester Warehouse Project tonight and staying up north for the weekend, so won't be in any state to be blogging for a while. I thought I would treat you all to the 'Best Of' this week's internet findings. There is a little something for everyone here, different genres etc. I'm going outside to find my life now...enjoy!

EDIT: Links work now!

Hostage - Valhalla
Tom Stephan - Turn That Shit Up (Diplo Remix)
Drake - Forever (Steve Aoki Remix)
Jamie Woon - Wayfaring Stranger (Burial Mix)
Zebo - Chugar
The Anomalies - Margarita (2 Bit Thugs Skank Ass Remix)
AC Slater - Play The Record Again
Arctic Monkeys - When The Sun Goes Down (Bass Weazal Remix)
L-Wis - Mexter Dorgan
Tek-One - Hate You
Delphic - Doubt (Riton Vox Remix)
Whitney Houston - I Wanna Dance With Somebody (OCD Automatic)
DJ Fresh - Hypercaine (Nero Remix)

Monday, 7 December 2009

Foreign Beggars

Neurosonics Audiomedical Labs Inc. from Chris Cairns on Vimeo.

Gotta appreciate all the big names involved in the making of this... Foreign Beggars, Scratch Perverts, Schlomo etc. I think I love the original of the below linked song more, but in a club it's the less lyrically influenced grind of the Noisia Remix that will really get people hyped up and 'godfathering'. I'm calling it now, this song is gonna be a big one.

Quick definition break HERE 'Godfathering' is what I call the angry face people pull when dancing to dubstep and DnB. Not taking the piss cos I definitely do it myself, just wonder why people look at me like I'm a dick when I dance with a big smile on my face. If you don't believe me, are you telling me you haven't seen people dancing next to you like this?

Liars if you haven't! Anyways, I'm going off on a personal tangent here. You don't give a shit...enjoy the MUSIC!

Foreign Beggars - Control (Noisia Remix)

Myspace here


Stuck In The Sound - Shoot Shoot (TEPR Remix)

Wednesday, 2 December 2009


Burns, the electro technician, is coming to Matter in London on Friday (hell yes I'm going to be there!). His Teknique EP is the third installment in his 4 EP series. The EP delivers the type of disjointed dance music that made groups like Justice and Vitalic blog heroes. The EP delivers three brand new tracks and two remixes. The first track "Teknique" will get your toes tapping (do people even still do that?). But for me it's the other 2 which really show off this guy's abilities. While it has some repetitive elements, the tracks have the type of evolution that made Fatboy Slim so popular in the 90s. All the tracks employ his funky stuttering style of start/stop electro house rhythms. Maybe not as good as the oh so stellar 'Heartbeats' which after being my ringtone for a LONG time was still not boring, but nevertheless great music.

BURNs - First Move

BURNs - Teknique

BURNs - In My Eyes (His Majesty Andre Remix)

Myspace here